Netwise

New Brunswick Paycheck Calculator 2026

Rates verified October 15, 2026

New Brunswick taxes income in 4 brackets from 9.4% to 19.5% for the 2026 tax year. A single earner on a $75,000 salary takes home about $55,102 a year after federal and provincial income tax and payroll contributions.

Pay type
$
Deductions (annual)
$
$
$

Take-home per paycheck · 26 a year

$2,119.30

$55,101.79 a year from $75,000.00 gross

73%

of gross pay you keep

Where every dollar goes
  • Take-home pay$2,119.3073%
  • Federal income tax$317.6411%
  • CPP & EI$206.527%
  • New Brunswick income tax$241.168%
Your pay by period
PerGrossTake-home
Year$75,000.00$55,101.79
Month$6,250.00$4,591.82
Two weeks$2,884.62$2,119.30
Week$1,442.31$1,059.65
Day$288.46$211.93
Hour$36.06$26.49

52 weeks a year, 5 days and 40 hours a week. Taxes are annual, spread evenly.

Effective tax rate

26.5%

All tax and contributions ÷ gross

Marginal tax rate

37.1%

On your next dollar of pay

Line-by-line breakdown
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,884.62$75,000.00
CPP-$163.32-$4,246.45
EI-$43.19-$1,123.07
Federal income tax-$317.64-$8,258.60
New Brunswick income tax-$241.16-$6,270.09
Take-home pay$2,119.30$55,101.79
How this is calculated
  1. Gross pay

    Annual pay before anything is taken out.

    $75,000.00

  2. CPP

    CPP (base) $3,519.45, CPP (first additional) $711.00, CPP2 (second additional) $16.00

    -$4,246.45

  3. EI

    Payroll contribution.

    -$1,123.07

  4. Federal taxable income

    Income after pre-tax deductions, less Enhanced pension contributions $727.00.

    $74,273.00

  5. Federal tax from brackets

    Each bracket's rate applies only to income inside it. Your top bracket is 20.5%.

    $11,421.97

  6. Federal non-refundable credits

    Basic personal amount $16,452.00, Base pension and insurance contributions $4,642.52, Canada employment amount $1,501.00, multiplied by the lowest bracket rate.

    -$3,163.37

  7. Federal income tax

    Total federal income tax for the year.

    $8,258.60

  8. Provincial taxable income

    Income after pre-tax deductions, less Enhanced pension contributions $727.00.

    $74,273.00

  9. Provincial tax from brackets

    Each bracket's rate applies only to income inside it. Your top bracket is 14%.

    $7,990.90

  10. Provincial non-refundable credits

    Basic personal amount $13,664.00, Base pension and insurance contributions $4,642.52, multiplied by the lowest bracket rate.

    -$1,720.81

  11. Provincial income tax

    Total provincial income tax for the year.

    $6,270.09

  12. Take-home pay

    $2,119.30 per pay period across 26 pay periods.

    $55,101.79

Assumptions
  • Annual tax is estimated from 2026 brackets and spread evenly across pay periods.
  • Canada taxes individuals, so filing status does not apply.
  • Estimated annual liability. Base CPP and EI earn a federal credit at the lowest rate; enhanced CPP and CPP2 are deducted from income.
  • Lowest federal rate is 14% for 2026.
  • A low-income tax reduction claimed on the annual return is not included, so results for low incomes may show slightly more tax.

Worked examples

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions, 2026 rates for New Brunswick.

SalaryIncome taxPayroll contributionsTake-home per yearPer paycheckEffective rate
$45,000$5,982.73$3,202.75$35,814.52$1,377.4820.4%
$75,000$14,528.69$5,369.52$55,101.79$2,119.3026.5%
$150,000$42,900.37$5,769.52$101,330.11$3,897.3132.4%

New Brunswick income tax rates for 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $52,3339.4%
$52,333 to $104,66614%
$104,666 to $193,86116%
Over $193,86119.5%

Basic personal amount: $13,664, credited at 9.4%.

  • A low-income tax reduction claimed on the annual return is not included, so results for low incomes may show slightly more tax.

Federal income tax rates for 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

Basic personal amount: $16,452, reduced to $14,829 as net income rises from $181,440 to $258,482.

Payroll contributions for 2026

ContributionEmployee rateEarnings covered
CPP (base)4.95%$3,500 to $74,600
CPP (first additional)1%$3,500 to $74,600
CPP2 (second additional)4%$74,600 to $85,000
Employment Insurance1.63%$0 to $68,900

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after tax in New Brunswick?

About $55,102 a year, or $2,119.30 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026. That is an effective rate of 26.5% across income tax and payroll contributions.

What is the New Brunswick income tax rate for 2026?

New Brunswick taxes income in 4 brackets from 9.4% to 19.5%. Your top bracket on a $75,000 salary is 14%.

What is the New Brunswick basic personal amount for 2026?

$13,664. It is a non-refundable credit worth $1,284 of New Brunswick tax ($13,664 × 9.4%).

How much CPP and EI comes out of a paycheck in 2026?

CPP is 5.95% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600, plus 4% CPP2 up to $85,000. EI is 1.63% of earnings up to $68,900.

Does an RRSP contribution through payroll lower my taxes?

Yes. RRSP and registered pension plan contributions are deducted before federal and provincial income tax. They do not reduce CPP or EI.

Is this the same as what my employer withholds?

It is an estimate of the year's actual tax, spread across pay periods. Employers withhold using CRA's T4127 payroll formulas, which can differ by a few dollars a period. The difference comes back, or is owed, when you file.

Sources

Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

Other Canada paycheck calculators