$30,000 a Year After Tax in New Brunswick (2026)
A $30,000 salary in New Brunswick takes home about $25,195 a year in 2026: $2,100 a month or $969 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 16%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$25,195
a year from $30,000 · you keep 84%
Per month
$2,100
Every two weeks
$969.06
Per hour
$12.11
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 13
#12
for take-home on $30,000
- Take-home$25,19584%
- Federal income tax$1,3975%
- New Brunswick tax$1,3414%
- Payroll contributions$2,0667%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a RRSP? Change it in the New Brunswick paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $30,000.00 | $2,500.00 | $1,153.85 |
| − Federal income tax | $1,397.38 | $116.45 | $53.75 |
| − New Brunswick income tax | $1,341.40 | $111.78 | $51.59 |
| − CPP (base) | $1,311.75 | $109.31 | $50.45 |
| − CPP (first additional) | $265.00 | $22.08 | $10.19 |
| − CPP2 (second additional) | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| − Employment Insurance | $489.00 | $40.75 | $18.81 |
| Take-home | $25,195.47 | $2,099.62 | $969.06 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$30,000 in other provinces and territories
New Brunswick is #12 of 13. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- British Columbia$26,254
- Nunavut$26,206
- Alberta$26,124
- Northwest Territories$25,962
- Yukon$25,898
Least take-home
- Nova Scotia$25,130
- New Brunswick$25,195
- Manitoba$25,224
- Newfoundland and Labrador$25,246
- Prince Edward Island$25,308
Frequently asked questions
How much is $30,000 a year after tax in New Brunswick?
About $25,195 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $2,739 of income tax and $2,066 of payroll contributions.
How much is $30,000 a year a month after tax in New Brunswick?
$2,100 a month, or $969.06 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $30,000 a year an hour?
$14.42 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $12.11 an hour after tax in New Brunswick.
How does New Brunswick compare with other provinces and territories?
On $30,000, New Brunswick ranks 12 of 13 for take-home pay. The most is $26,254 in British Columbia; the least is $25,130 in Nova Scotia.
What is the marginal tax rate on $30,000 in New Brunswick?
29.2%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and contributions.
Other salaries in New Brunswick
Sources
- CRA Tax rates and income brackets (2026) (brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition, chapter 8 tables (basic personal amount, Canada employment amount, Quebec abatement, credit rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Table 8.4 and 8.5, base and first additional CPP/QPP 2026 rates (CPP; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Table 8.6, second additional CPP/QPP 2026 rates and amounts (CPP2; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA EI premium rates and maximums (EI; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA Tax rates and income brackets (2026), New Brunswick (brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition, Table 8.2 and provincial formulas (basic personal amount, credit rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA GST/HST calculator and rates: GST/HST and PST by province (HST in Nova Scotia 14% from April 1, 2025) (sales tax; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

