$30,000 a Year After Tax in Alberta (2026)
A $30,000 salary in Alberta takes home about $26,124 a year in 2026: $2,177 a month or $1,005 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 12.9%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$26,124
a year from $30,000 · you keep 87%
Per month
$2,177
Every two weeks
$1,004.76
Per hour
$12.56
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 13
#3
for take-home on $30,000
- Take-home$26,12487%
- Federal income tax$1,3975%
- Alberta tax$4131%
- Payroll contributions$2,0667%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a RRSP? Change it in the Alberta paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $30,000.00 | $2,500.00 | $1,153.85 |
| − Federal income tax | $1,397.38 | $116.45 | $53.75 |
| − Alberta income tax | $413.22 | $34.44 | $15.89 |
| − CPP (base) | $1,311.75 | $109.31 | $50.45 |
| − CPP (first additional) | $265.00 | $22.08 | $10.19 |
| − CPP2 (second additional) | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| − Employment Insurance | $489.00 | $40.75 | $18.81 |
| Take-home | $26,123.65 | $2,176.97 | $1,004.76 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$30,000 in other provinces and territories
Alberta is #3 of 13. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- British Columbia$26,254
- Nunavut$26,206
- Alberta$26,124
- Northwest Territories$25,962
- Yukon$25,898
Least take-home
- Nova Scotia$25,130
- New Brunswick$25,195
- Manitoba$25,224
- Newfoundland and Labrador$25,246
- Prince Edward Island$25,308
Frequently asked questions
How much is $30,000 a year after tax in Alberta?
About $26,124 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $1,811 of income tax and $2,066 of payroll contributions.
How much is $30,000 a year a month after tax in Alberta?
$2,177 a month, or $1,004.76 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $30,000 a year an hour?
$14.42 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $12.56 an hour after tax in Alberta.
How does Alberta compare with other provinces and territories?
On $30,000, Alberta ranks 3 of 13 for take-home pay. The most is $26,254 in British Columbia; the least is $25,130 in Nova Scotia.
What is the marginal tax rate on $30,000 in Alberta?
27.9%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and contributions.
Other salaries in Alberta
Sources
- CRA Tax rates and income brackets (2026) (brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition, chapter 8 tables (basic personal amount, Canada employment amount, Quebec abatement, credit rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Table 8.4 and 8.5, base and first additional CPP/QPP 2026 rates (CPP; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Table 8.6, second additional CPP/QPP 2026 rates and amounts (CPP2; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA EI premium rates and maximums (EI; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA Tax rates and income brackets (2026), Alberta (brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition, Table 8.2 and provincial formulas (basic personal amount, credit rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA GST/HST calculator and rates: GST/HST and PST by province (HST in Nova Scotia 14% from April 1, 2025) (sales tax; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

