$90,000 a Year After Tax in Alberta (2026)
A $90,000 salary in Alberta takes home about $67,509 a year in 2026: $5,626 a month or $2,596 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 25%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$67,509
a year from $90,000 · you keep 75%
Per month
$5,626
Every two weeks
$2,596.48
Per hour
$32.46
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 13
#5
for take-home on $90,000
- Take-home$67,50975%
- Federal income tax$11,25213%
- Alberta tax$5,4706%
- Payroll contributions$5,7706%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a RRSP? Change it in the Alberta paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $90,000.00 | $7,500.00 | $3,461.54 |
| − Federal income tax | $11,251.60 | $937.63 | $432.75 |
| − Alberta income tax | $5,470.38 | $455.87 | $210.40 |
| − CPP (base) | $3,519.45 | $293.29 | $135.36 |
| − CPP (first additional) | $711.00 | $59.25 | $27.35 |
| − CPP2 (second additional) | $416.00 | $34.67 | $16.00 |
| − Employment Insurance | $1,123.07 | $93.59 | $43.20 |
| Take-home | $67,508.50 | $5,625.71 | $2,596.48 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$90,000 in other provinces and territories
Alberta is #5 of 13. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- Nunavut$69,404
- British Columbia$68,193
- Northwest Territories$68,114
- Yukon$67,948
- Alberta$67,509
Least take-home
- Nova Scotia$62,596
- Quebec$63,235
- Prince Edward Island$63,499
- Newfoundland and Labrador$64,227
- New Brunswick$64,665
Frequently asked questions
How much is $90,000 a year after tax in Alberta?
About $67,509 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $16,722 of income tax and $5,770 of payroll contributions.
How much is $90,000 a year a month after tax in Alberta?
$5,626 a month, or $2,596.48 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $90,000 a year an hour?
$43.27 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $32.46 an hour after tax in Alberta.
How does Alberta compare with other provinces and territories?
On $90,000, Alberta ranks 5 of 13 for take-home pay. The most is $69,404 in Nunavut; the least is $62,596 in Nova Scotia.
What is the marginal tax rate on $90,000 in Alberta?
30.5%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and contributions.
Other salaries in Alberta
Sources
- CRA Tax rates and income brackets (2026) (brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition, chapter 8 tables (basic personal amount, Canada employment amount, Quebec abatement, credit rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Table 8.4 and 8.5, base and first additional CPP/QPP 2026 rates (CPP; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Table 8.6, second additional CPP/QPP 2026 rates and amounts (CPP2; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA EI premium rates and maximums (EI; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA Tax rates and income brackets (2026), Alberta (brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition, Table 8.2 and provincial formulas (basic personal amount, credit rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA GST/HST calculator and rates: GST/HST and PST by province (HST in Nova Scotia 14% from April 1, 2025) (sales tax; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

