$90,000 a Year After Tax in British Columbia (2026)
A $90,000 salary in British Columbia takes home about $68,193 a year in 2026: $5,683 a month or $2,623 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 24.2%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$68,193
a year from $90,000 · you keep 76%
Per month
$5,683
Every two weeks
$2,622.82
Per hour
$32.79
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 13
#2
for take-home on $90,000
- Take-home$68,19376%
- Federal income tax$11,25213%
- British Columbia tax$4,7865%
- Payroll contributions$5,7706%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a RRSP? Change it in the British Columbia paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $90,000.00 | $7,500.00 | $3,461.54 |
| − Federal income tax | $11,251.60 | $937.63 | $432.75 |
| − British Columbia income tax | $4,785.52 | $398.79 | $184.06 |
| − CPP (base) | $3,519.45 | $293.29 | $135.36 |
| − CPP (first additional) | $711.00 | $59.25 | $27.35 |
| − CPP2 (second additional) | $416.00 | $34.67 | $16.00 |
| − Employment Insurance | $1,123.07 | $93.59 | $43.20 |
| Take-home | $68,193.36 | $5,682.78 | $2,622.82 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$90,000 in other provinces and territories
British Columbia is #2 of 13. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- Nunavut$69,404
- British Columbia$68,193
- Northwest Territories$68,114
- Yukon$67,948
- Alberta$67,509
Least take-home
- Nova Scotia$62,596
- Quebec$63,235
- Prince Edward Island$63,499
- Newfoundland and Labrador$64,227
- New Brunswick$64,665
Frequently asked questions
How much is $90,000 a year after tax in British Columbia?
About $68,193 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $16,037 of income tax and $5,770 of payroll contributions.
How much is $90,000 a year a month after tax in British Columbia?
$5,683 a month, or $2,622.82 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $90,000 a year an hour?
$43.27 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $32.79 an hour after tax in British Columbia.
How does British Columbia compare with other provinces and territories?
On $90,000, British Columbia ranks 2 of 13 for take-home pay. The most is $69,404 in Nunavut; the least is $62,596 in Nova Scotia.
What is the marginal tax rate on $90,000 in British Columbia?
28.2%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and contributions.
Other salaries in British Columbia
Sources
- CRA Tax rates and income brackets (2026) (brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition, chapter 8 tables (basic personal amount, Canada employment amount, Quebec abatement, credit rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Table 8.4 and 8.5, base and first additional CPP/QPP 2026 rates (CPP; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Table 8.6, second additional CPP/QPP 2026 rates and amounts (CPP2; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA EI premium rates and maximums (EI; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA Tax rates and income brackets (2026), British Columbia (brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition, Table 8.2 and provincial formulas (basic personal amount, credit rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 123rd edition (July 1, 2026), What's new and Option 2 formulas (mid-year 2026 changes, full-year amounts; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA GST/HST calculator and rates: GST/HST and PST by province (HST in Nova Scotia 14% from April 1, 2025) (sales tax; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

