$80,000 a Year After Tax in British Columbia (2026)
A $80,000 salary in British Columbia takes home about $61,157 a year in 2026: $5,096 a month or $2,352 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 23.6%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$61,157
a year from $80,000 · you keep 76%
Per month
$5,096
Every two weeks
$2,352.19
Per hour
$29.40
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 13
#3
for take-home on $80,000
- Take-home$61,15776%
- Federal income tax$9,24312%
- British Columbia tax$4,0315%
- Payroll contributions$5,5707%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a RRSP? Change it in the British Columbia paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $80,000.00 | $6,666.67 | $3,076.92 |
| − Federal income tax | $9,242.60 | $770.22 | $355.48 |
| − British Columbia income tax | $4,030.92 | $335.91 | $155.04 |
| − CPP (base) | $3,519.45 | $293.29 | $135.36 |
| − CPP (first additional) | $711.00 | $59.25 | $27.35 |
| − CPP2 (second additional) | $216.00 | $18.00 | $8.31 |
| − Employment Insurance | $1,123.07 | $93.59 | $43.20 |
| Take-home | $61,156.96 | $5,096.41 | $2,352.19 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$80,000 in other provinces and territories
British Columbia is #3 of 13. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- Nunavut$62,299
- Northwest Territories$61,166
- British Columbia$61,157
- Yukon$61,039
- Alberta$60,698
Least take-home
- Nova Scotia$56,439
- Quebec$57,012
- Prince Edward Island$57,335
- Newfoundland and Labrador$57,857
- Manitoba$58,228
Frequently asked questions
How much is $80,000 a year after tax in British Columbia?
About $61,157 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $13,274 of income tax and $5,570 of payroll contributions.
How much is $80,000 a year a month after tax in British Columbia?
$5,096 a month, or $2,352.19 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $80,000 a year an hour?
$38.46 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $29.40 an hour after tax in British Columbia.
How does British Columbia compare with other provinces and territories?
On $80,000, British Columbia ranks 3 of 13 for take-home pay. The most is $62,299 in Nunavut; the least is $56,439 in Nova Scotia.
What is the marginal tax rate on $80,000 in British Columbia?
31.1%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and contributions.
Other salaries in British Columbia
Sources
- CRA Tax rates and income brackets (2026) (brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition, chapter 8 tables (basic personal amount, Canada employment amount, Quebec abatement, credit rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Table 8.4 and 8.5, base and first additional CPP/QPP 2026 rates (CPP; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Table 8.6, second additional CPP/QPP 2026 rates and amounts (CPP2; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA EI premium rates and maximums (EI; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA Tax rates and income brackets (2026), British Columbia (brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition, Table 8.2 and provincial formulas (basic personal amount, credit rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 123rd edition (July 1, 2026), What's new and Option 2 formulas (mid-year 2026 changes, full-year amounts; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA GST/HST calculator and rates: GST/HST and PST by province (HST in Nova Scotia 14% from April 1, 2025) (sales tax; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

