$60,000 a Year After Tax in Alberta (2026)
A $60,000 salary in Alberta takes home about $47,691 a year in 2026: $3,974 a month or $1,834 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 20.5%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$47,691
a year from $60,000 · you keep 79%
Per month
$3,974
Every two weeks
$1,834.26
Per hour
$22.93
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 13
#5
for take-home on $60,000
- Take-home$47,69179%
- Federal income tax$5,3389%
- Alberta tax$2,6314%
- Payroll contributions$4,3407%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a RRSP? Change it in the Alberta paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $60,000.00 | $5,000.00 | $2,307.69 |
| − Federal income tax | $5,338.30 | $444.86 | $205.32 |
| − Alberta income tax | $2,631.30 | $219.28 | $101.20 |
| − CPP (base) | $2,796.75 | $233.06 | $107.57 |
| − CPP (first additional) | $565.00 | $47.08 | $21.73 |
| − CPP2 (second additional) | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| − Employment Insurance | $978.00 | $81.50 | $37.62 |
| Take-home | $47,690.65 | $3,974.22 | $1,834.26 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$60,000 in other provinces and territories
Alberta is #5 of 13. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- Nunavut$48,773
- Northwest Territories$47,938
- Yukon$47,885
- British Columbia$47,755
- Alberta$47,691
Least take-home
- Nova Scotia$44,726
- Quebec$45,329
- Prince Edward Island$45,447
- Newfoundland and Labrador$45,763
- Manitoba$45,772
Frequently asked questions
How much is $60,000 a year after tax in Alberta?
About $47,691 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $7,970 of income tax and $4,340 of payroll contributions.
How much is $60,000 a year a month after tax in Alberta?
$3,974 a month, or $1,834.26 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $60,000 a year an hour?
$28.85 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $22.93 an hour after tax in Alberta.
How does Alberta compare with other provinces and territories?
On $60,000, Alberta ranks 5 of 13 for take-home pay. The most is $48,773 in Nunavut; the least is $44,726 in Nova Scotia.
What is the marginal tax rate on $60,000 in Alberta?
34.3%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and contributions.
Other salaries in Alberta
Sources
- CRA Tax rates and income brackets (2026) (brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition, chapter 8 tables (basic personal amount, Canada employment amount, Quebec abatement, credit rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Table 8.4 and 8.5, base and first additional CPP/QPP 2026 rates (CPP; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Table 8.6, second additional CPP/QPP 2026 rates and amounts (CPP2; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA EI premium rates and maximums (EI; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA Tax rates and income brackets (2026), Alberta (brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition, Table 8.2 and provincial formulas (basic personal amount, credit rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA GST/HST calculator and rates: GST/HST and PST by province (HST in Nova Scotia 14% from April 1, 2025) (sales tax; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

