$60,000 a Year After Tax in Yukon (2026)
A $60,000 salary in Yukon takes home about $47,885 a year in 2026: $3,990 a month or $1,842 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 20.2%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$47,885
a year from $60,000 · you keep 80%
Per month
$3,990
Every two weeks
$1,841.73
Per hour
$23.02
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 13
#3
for take-home on $60,000
- Take-home$47,88580%
- Federal income tax$5,3389%
- Yukon tax$2,4374%
- Payroll contributions$4,3407%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a RRSP? Change it in the Yukon paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $60,000.00 | $5,000.00 | $2,307.69 |
| − Federal income tax | $5,338.30 | $444.86 | $205.32 |
| − Yukon income tax | $2,436.98 | $203.08 | $93.73 |
| − CPP (base) | $2,796.75 | $233.06 | $107.57 |
| − CPP (first additional) | $565.00 | $47.08 | $21.73 |
| − CPP2 (second additional) | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| − Employment Insurance | $978.00 | $81.50 | $37.62 |
| Take-home | $47,884.97 | $3,990.41 | $1,841.73 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$60,000 in other provinces and territories
Yukon is #3 of 13. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- Nunavut$48,773
- Northwest Territories$47,938
- Yukon$47,885
- British Columbia$47,755
- Alberta$47,691
Least take-home
- Nova Scotia$44,726
- Quebec$45,329
- Prince Edward Island$45,447
- Newfoundland and Labrador$45,763
- Manitoba$45,772
Frequently asked questions
How much is $60,000 a year after tax in Yukon?
About $47,885 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $7,775 of income tax and $4,340 of payroll contributions.
How much is $60,000 a year a month after tax in Yukon?
$3,990 a month, or $1,841.73 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $60,000 a year an hour?
$28.85 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $23.02 an hour after tax in Yukon.
How does Yukon compare with other provinces and territories?
On $60,000, Yukon ranks 3 of 13 for take-home pay. The most is $48,773 in Nunavut; the least is $44,726 in Nova Scotia.
What is the marginal tax rate on $60,000 in Yukon?
35.4%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and contributions.
Other salaries in Yukon
Sources
- CRA Tax rates and income brackets (2026) (brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition, chapter 8 tables (basic personal amount, Canada employment amount, Quebec abatement, credit rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Table 8.4 and 8.5, base and first additional CPP/QPP 2026 rates (CPP; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Table 8.6, second additional CPP/QPP 2026 rates and amounts (CPP2; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA EI premium rates and maximums (EI; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA Tax rates and income brackets (2026), Yukon (brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition, Table 8.2 and provincial formulas (basic personal amount, credit rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA GST/HST calculator and rates: GST/HST and PST by province (HST in Nova Scotia 14% from April 1, 2025) (sales tax; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

