$70,000 a Year After Tax in Yukon (2026)
A $70,000 salary in Yukon takes home about $54,355 a year in 2026: $4,530 a month or $2,091 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 22.4%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$54,355
a year from $70,000 · you keep 78%
Per month
$4,530
Every two weeks
$2,090.58
Per hour
$26.13
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 13
#3
for take-home on $70,000
- Take-home$54,35578%
- Federal income tax$7,27810%
- Yukon tax$3,2875%
- Payroll contributions$5,0807%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a RRSP? Change it in the Yukon paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $70,000.00 | $5,833.33 | $2,692.31 |
| − Federal income tax | $7,278.19 | $606.52 | $279.93 |
| − Yukon income tax | $3,287.01 | $273.92 | $126.42 |
| − CPP (base) | $3,291.75 | $274.31 | $126.61 |
| − CPP (first additional) | $665.00 | $55.42 | $25.58 |
| − CPP2 (second additional) | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| − Employment Insurance | $1,123.07 | $93.59 | $43.20 |
| Take-home | $54,354.98 | $4,529.58 | $2,090.58 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$70,000 in other provinces and territories
Yukon is #3 of 13. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- Nunavut$55,426
- Northwest Territories$54,444
- Yukon$54,355
- British Columbia$54,348
- Alberta$54,107
Least take-home
- Nova Scotia$50,496
- Quebec$51,045
- Prince Edward Island$51,384
- Newfoundland and Labrador$51,703
- Manitoba$51,899
Frequently asked questions
How much is $70,000 a year after tax in Yukon?
About $54,355 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $10,565 of income tax and $5,080 of payroll contributions.
How much is $70,000 a year a month after tax in Yukon?
$4,530 a month, or $2,090.58 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $70,000 a year an hour?
$33.65 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $26.13 an hour after tax in Yukon.
How does Yukon compare with other provinces and territories?
On $70,000, Yukon ranks 3 of 13 for take-home pay. The most is $55,426 in Nunavut; the least is $50,496 in Nova Scotia.
What is the marginal tax rate on $70,000 in Yukon?
34.1%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and contributions.
Other salaries in Yukon
Sources
- CRA Tax rates and income brackets (2026) (brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition, chapter 8 tables (basic personal amount, Canada employment amount, Quebec abatement, credit rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Table 8.4 and 8.5, base and first additional CPP/QPP 2026 rates (CPP; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Table 8.6, second additional CPP/QPP 2026 rates and amounts (CPP2; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA EI premium rates and maximums (EI; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA Tax rates and income brackets (2026), Yukon (brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition, Table 8.2 and provincial formulas (basic personal amount, credit rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA GST/HST calculator and rates: GST/HST and PST by province (HST in Nova Scotia 14% from April 1, 2025) (sales tax; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

