Manitoba Income Tax Brackets 2026

Rates verified October 15, 2026

Manitoba taxes income in 3 brackets from 10.8% to 17.4% for 2026; the top rate of 17.4% applies to taxable income over $100,000 for a single filer.

Manitoba brackets for 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $47,00010.8%
$47,000 to $100,00012.75%
Over $100,00017.4%

Basic personal amount: $15,780, reduced to $0 as net income rises from $200,000 to $400,000.

  • Manitoba stopped indexing its brackets and basic personal amount from 2025, so 2026 uses $47,000 and $100,000 thresholds (CRA T4127).
  • The basic personal amount phases out between $200,000 and $400,000 of net income.
  • A low-income tax reduction claimed on the annual return is not included, so results for low incomes may show slightly more tax.

Manitoba income tax on common incomes

Single filer, wages only, basic personal amount and payroll credits, 2026 rates. Federal tax is extra.

IncomeManitoba taxAverage rateRate on the last dollar
$30,000$1,3134.4%10.8%
$50,000$3,3586.7%12.75%
$75,000$6,3488.5%12.75%
$100,000$9,4849.5%12.75%
$150,000$18,13212.1%17.4%
$200,000$26,83213.4%17.4%
$300,000$45,07415%17.4%

Federal brackets

Federal income tax applies on top of Manitoba's. Canada federal brackets for 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Manitoba income tax brackets for 2026?

Manitoba taxes income in 3 brackets from 10.8% to 17.4% for 2026; the top rate of 17.4% applies to taxable income over $100,000 for a single filer.

How much provincial income tax is owed on $75,000?

About $6,348 for a single filer with no other deductions: an average rate of 8.5%, with the last dollar taxed at 12.75%.

Does moving into a higher bracket mean all my income is taxed more?

No. Each rate applies only to the part of taxable income inside its bracket, so a raise that crosses into a higher bracket is taxed at the higher rate only above the threshold.

Take-home pay in Manitoba

Sources

Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.