$40,000 a Year After Tax in Manitoba (2026)
A $40,000 salary in Manitoba takes home about $32,174 a year in 2026: $2,681 a month or $1,237 every two weeks, an effective tax rate of 19.6%.
Take-home pay, single filer
$32,174
a year from $40,000 · you keep 80%
Per month
$2,681
Every two weeks
$1,237.47
Per hour
$15.47
after tax, 40 hrs/wk
Rank of 13
#10
for take-home on $40,000
- Take-home$32,17480%
- Federal income tax$2,6917%
- Manitoba tax$2,3116%
- Payroll contributions$2,8247%
Married, paid monthly, or saving in a RRSP? Change it in the Manitoba paycheck calculator.
Line by line
| Per year | Per month | Per paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary | $40,000.00 | $3,333.33 | $1,538.46 |
| − Federal income tax | $2,691.26 | $224.27 | $103.51 |
| − Manitoba income tax | $2,310.80 | $192.57 | $88.88 |
| − CPP (base) | $1,806.75 | $150.56 | $69.49 |
| − CPP (first additional) | $365.00 | $30.42 | $14.04 |
| − CPP2 (second additional) | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| − Employment Insurance | $652.00 | $54.33 | $25.08 |
| Take-home | $32,174.19 | $2,681.18 | $1,237.47 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Per-paycheck lines are the year ÷ 26, so they can differ from the total by a cent.
$40,000 in other provinces and territories
Manitoba is #10 of 13. Take-home on the same salary, most and least:
Most take-home
- Nunavut$33,784
- Northwest Territories$33,365
- British Columbia$33,333
- Alberta$33,332
- Yukon$33,255
Least take-home
- Nova Scotia$31,734
- Quebec$32,088
- Prince Edward Island$32,152
- Manitoba$32,174
- New Brunswick$32,275
Frequently asked questions
How much is $40,000 a year after tax in Manitoba?
About $32,174 for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026, after $5,002 of income tax and $2,824 of payroll contributions.
How much is $40,000 a year a month after tax in Manitoba?
$2,681 a month, or $1,237.47 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.
How much is $40,000 a year an hour?
$19.23 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, and about $15.47 an hour after tax in Manitoba.
How does Manitoba compare with other provinces and territories?
On $40,000, Manitoba ranks 10 of 13 for take-home pay. The most is $33,784 in Nunavut; the least is $31,734 in Nova Scotia.
What is the marginal tax rate on $40,000 in Manitoba?
30.5%: that much of your next dollar of pay goes to income tax and contributions.
Other salaries in Manitoba
Sources
- CRA Tax rates and income brackets (2026) (brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition, chapter 8 tables (basic personal amount, Canada employment amount, Quebec abatement, credit rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Table 8.4 and 8.5, base and first additional CPP/QPP 2026 rates (CPP; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Table 8.6, second additional CPP/QPP 2026 rates and amounts (CPP2; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA EI premium rates and maximums (EI; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA Tax rates and income brackets (2026), Manitoba (brackets; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition, Table 8.2 and provincial formulas (basic personal amount, credit rate; checked October 15, 2026)
- CRA GST/HST calculator and rates: GST/HST and PST by province (HST in Nova Scotia 14% from April 1, 2025) (sales tax; checked October 15, 2026)
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

