Newfoundland and Labrador Income Tax Brackets 2026

Rates verified October 15, 2026

Newfoundland and Labrador taxes income in 8 brackets from 8.7% to 21.8% for 2026; the top rate of 21.8% applies to taxable income over $1,141,275 for a single filer.

Newfoundland and Labrador brackets for 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $44,6788.7%
$44,678 to $89,35414.5%
$89,354 to $159,52815.8%
$159,528 to $223,34017.8%
$223,340 to $285,31919.8%
$285,319 to $570,63820.8%
$570,638 to $1,141,27521.3%
Over $1,141,27521.8%

Basic personal amount: $13,094, credited at 8.7%.

  • Newfoundland and Labrador raised its 2026 basic personal amount from $11,188 to $13,094 (announced April 29, 2026). Payroll uses a prorated $15,000 from July; this calculator uses the full-year amount.
  • A low-income tax reduction claimed on the annual return is not included, so results for low incomes may show slightly more tax.

Newfoundland and Labrador income tax on common incomes

Single filer, wages only, basic personal amount and payroll credits, 2026 rates. Federal tax is extra.

IncomeNewfoundland and Labrador taxAverage rateRate on the last dollar
$30,000$1,2914.3%8.7%
$50,000$3,1816.4%14.5%
$75,000$6,6358.8%14.5%
$100,000$10,32610.3%15.8%
$150,000$18,22612.2%15.8%
$200,000$26,91313.5%17.8%
$300,000$46,35915.5%20.8%

Federal brackets

Federal income tax applies on top of Newfoundland and Labrador's. Canada federal brackets for 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Newfoundland and Labrador income tax brackets for 2026?

Newfoundland and Labrador taxes income in 8 brackets from 8.7% to 21.8% for 2026; the top rate of 21.8% applies to taxable income over $1,141,275 for a single filer.

How much provincial income tax is owed on $75,000?

About $6,635 for a single filer with no other deductions: an average rate of 8.8%, with the last dollar taxed at 14.5%.

Does moving into a higher bracket mean all my income is taxed more?

No. Each rate applies only to the part of taxable income inside its bracket, so a raise that crosses into a higher bracket is taxed at the higher rate only above the threshold.

What is the Newfoundland and Labrador basic personal amount for 2026?

$13,094. Income up to it is effectively tax-free: it's a credit at the lowest rate.

Take-home pay in Newfoundland and Labrador

Sources

Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.