Prince Edward Island Income Tax Brackets 2026

Rates verified October 15, 2026

Prince Edward Island taxes income in 6 brackets from 9.5% to 20% for 2026; the top rate of 20% applies to taxable income over $200,000 for a single filer.

Prince Edward Island brackets for 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $33,9289.5%
$33,928 to $65,82013.47%
$65,820 to $106,89016.6%
$106,890 to $142,52017.62%
$142,520 to $200,00019%
Over $200,00020%

Basic personal amount: $15,000, credited at 9.5%.

  • Prince Edward Island added a 20% bracket above $200,000 for 2026 (introduced April 14, 2026). Payroll uses a prorated 21% from July; this calculator uses the full-year rate.
  • A low-income tax reduction claimed on the annual return is not included, so results for low incomes may show slightly more tax.

Prince Edward Island income tax on common incomes

Single filer, wages only, basic personal amount and payroll credits, 2026 rates. Federal tax is extra.

IncomePrince Edward Island taxAverage rateRate on the last dollar
$30,000$1,2294.1%9.5%
$50,000$3,6047.2%13.47%
$75,000$7,0569.4%16.6%
$100,000$11,14011.1%16.6%
$150,000$19,95613.3%19%
$200,000$29,45614.7%19%
$300,000$49,44416.5%20%

Federal brackets

Federal income tax applies on top of Prince Edward Island's. Canada federal brackets for 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Prince Edward Island income tax brackets for 2026?

Prince Edward Island taxes income in 6 brackets from 9.5% to 20% for 2026; the top rate of 20% applies to taxable income over $200,000 for a single filer.

How much provincial income tax is owed on $75,000?

About $7,056 for a single filer with no other deductions: an average rate of 9.4%, with the last dollar taxed at 16.6%.

Does moving into a higher bracket mean all my income is taxed more?

No. Each rate applies only to the part of taxable income inside its bracket, so a raise that crosses into a higher bracket is taxed at the higher rate only above the threshold.

What is the Prince Edward Island basic personal amount for 2026?

$15,000. Income up to it is effectively tax-free: it's a credit at the lowest rate.

Take-home pay in Prince Edward Island

Sources

Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.