$30,000 a year is how much an hour?

$30,000 a year is $14.42 an hour at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $2,500.00 a month, $1,153.85 every two weeks and $576.92 a week, before tax.

An hour on this salary

$14.42

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$30,000.00
Week · 5 days worked$576.92
Day · 8 hours$115.38
Hour$14.42

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$30,000 a year in every pay period
Per hour$14.42
Per day$115.38
Per week$576.92
Every two weeks$1,153.85
Twice a month$1,250.00
Per month$2,500.00
Per year$30,000.00

$30,000 a year per hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer hourPer monthPer week
20$28.85$2,500.00$576.92
25$23.08$2,500.00$576.92
30$19.23$2,500.00$576.92
35$16.48$2,500.00$576.92
37.5$15.38$2,500.00$576.92
40$14.42$2,500.00$576.92
45$12.82$2,500.00$576.92
50$11.54$2,500.00$576.92

$30,000 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$26,285$2,19012.4%
Florida$26,285$2,19012.4%
California$25,673$2,13914.4%
New York$25,101$2,09216.3%
Illinois$24,945$2,07916.9%
Pennsylvania$25,343$2,11215.5%
Ontario$25,482$2,12415.1%
Quebec$25,352$2,11315.5%
British Columbia$26,254$2,18812.5%
Alberta$26,124$2,17712.9%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $30,000 a year a month?

$2,500.00 a month before tax ($30,000 ÷ 12), or $1,153.85 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.

How much is $30,000 a year after tax?

About $26,285 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $25,673 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

What if I work more than 40 hours?

A salary doesn't change with hours, but the hourly equivalent does: $12.82 an hour at 45 hours a week and $11.54 at 50.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $30,000 a year is $15.00 an hour worked. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other salaries

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.