$25,000 a year is how much an hour?

$25,000 a year is $12.02 an hour at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $2,083.33 a month, $961.54 every two weeks and $480.77 a week, before tax.

An hour on this salary

$12.02

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$25,000.00
Week · 5 days worked$480.77
Day · 8 hours$96.15
Hour$12.02

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$25,000 a year in every pay period
Per hour$12.02
Per day$96.15
Per week$480.77
Every two weeks$961.54
Twice a month$1,041.67
Per month$2,083.33
Per year$25,000.00

$25,000 a year per hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer hourPer monthPer week
20$24.04$2,083.33$480.77
25$19.23$2,083.33$480.77
30$16.03$2,083.33$480.77
35$13.74$2,083.33$480.77
37.5$12.82$2,083.33$480.77
40$12.02$2,083.33$480.77
45$10.68$2,083.33$480.77
50$9.62$2,083.33$480.77

$25,000 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$22,198$1,85011.2%
Florida$22,198$1,85011.2%
California$21,750$1,81313%
New York$21,305$1,77514.8%
Illinois$21,105$1,75915.6%
Pennsylvania$21,413$1,78414.3%
Ontario$21,833$1,81912.7%
Quebec$21,984$1,83212.1%
British Columbia$22,563$1,8809.7%
Alberta$22,519$1,8779.9%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $25,000 a year a month?

$2,083.33 a month before tax ($25,000 ÷ 12), or $961.54 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.

How much is $25,000 a year after tax?

About $22,198 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $21,750 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

What if I work more than 40 hours?

A salary doesn't change with hours, but the hourly equivalent does: $10.68 an hour at 45 hours a week and $9.62 at 50.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $25,000 a year is $12.50 an hour worked. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other salaries

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.