$20,000 a year is how much an hour?

$20,000 a year is $9.62 an hour at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $1,666.67 a month, $769.23 every two weeks and $384.62 a week, before tax.

An hour on this salary

$9.62

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$20,000.00
Week · 5 days worked$384.62
Day · 8 hours$76.92
Hour$9.62

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$20,000 a year in every pay period
Per hour$9.62
Per day$76.92
Per week$384.62
Every two weeks$769.23
Twice a month$833.33
Per month$1,666.67
Per year$20,000.00

$20,000 a year per hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer hourPer monthPer week
20$19.23$1,666.67$384.62
25$15.38$1,666.67$384.62
30$12.82$1,666.67$384.62
35$10.99$1,666.67$384.62
37.5$10.26$1,666.67$384.62
40$9.62$1,666.67$384.62
45$8.55$1,666.67$384.62
50$7.69$1,666.67$384.62

$20,000 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$18,080$1,5079.6%
Florida$18,080$1,5079.6%
California$17,798$1,48311%
New York$17,475$1,45612.6%
Illinois$17,235$1,43613.8%
Pennsylvania$17,452$1,45412.7%
Ontario$18,589$1,5497.1%
Quebec$18,537$1,5457.3%
British Columbia$18,589$1,5497.1%
Alberta$18,589$1,5497.1%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $20,000 a year a month?

$1,666.67 a month before tax ($20,000 ÷ 12), or $769.23 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.

How much is $20,000 a year after tax?

About $18,080 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $17,798 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

What if I work more than 40 hours?

A salary doesn't change with hours, but the hourly equivalent does: $8.55 an hour at 45 hours a week and $7.69 at 50.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $20,000 a year is $10.00 an hour worked. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other salaries

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.