$45,000 a year is how much an hour?

$45,000 a year is $21.63 an hour at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $3,750.00 a month, $1,730.77 every two weeks and $865.38 a week, before tax.

An hour on this salary

$21.63

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$45,000.00
Week · 5 days worked$865.38
Day · 8 hours$173.08
Hour$21.63

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$45,000 a year in every pay period
Per hour$21.63
Per day$173.08
Per week$865.38
Every two weeks$1,730.77
Twice a month$1,875.00
Per month$3,750.00
Per year$45,000.00

$45,000 a year per hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer hourPer monthPer week
20$43.27$3,750.00$865.38
25$34.62$3,750.00$865.38
30$28.85$3,750.00$865.38
35$24.73$3,750.00$865.38
37.5$23.08$3,750.00$865.38
40$21.63$3,750.00$865.38
45$19.23$3,750.00$865.38
50$17.31$3,750.00$865.38

$45,000 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$38,338$3,19514.8%
Florida$38,338$3,19514.8%
California$36,970$3,08117.8%
New York$36,279$3,02319.4%
Illinois$36,255$3,02119.4%
Pennsylvania$36,925$3,07717.9%
Ontario$36,554$3,04618.8%
Quebec$35,456$2,95521.2%
British Columbia$36,872$3,07318.1%
Alberta$36,937$3,07817.9%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $45,000 a year a month?

$3,750.00 a month before tax ($45,000 ÷ 12), or $1,730.77 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.

How much is $45,000 a year after tax?

About $38,338 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $36,970 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

What if I work more than 40 hours?

A salary doesn't change with hours, but the hourly equivalent does: $19.23 an hour at 45 hours a week and $17.31 at 50.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $45,000 a year is $22.50 an hour worked. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other salaries

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.