$80,000 a year is how much an hour?

$80,000 a year is $38.46 an hour at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $6,666.67 a month, $3,076.92 every two weeks and $1,538.46 a week, before tax.

An hour on this salary

$38.46

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$80,000.00
Week · 5 days worked$1,538.46
Day · 8 hours$307.69
Hour$38.46

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$80,000 a year in every pay period
Per hour$38.46
Per day$307.69
Per week$1,538.46
Every two weeks$3,076.92
Twice a month$3,333.33
Per month$6,666.67
Per year$80,000.00

$80,000 a year per hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer hourPer monthPer week
20$76.92$6,666.67$1,538.46
25$61.54$6,666.67$1,538.46
30$51.28$6,666.67$1,538.46
35$43.96$6,666.67$1,538.46
37.5$41.03$6,666.67$1,538.46
40$38.46$6,666.67$1,538.46
45$34.19$6,666.67$1,538.46
50$30.77$6,666.67$1,538.46

$80,000 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$65,110$5,42618.6%
Florida$65,110$5,42618.6%
California$60,875$5,07323.9%
New York$61,010$5,08423.7%
Illinois$61,295$5,10823.4%
Pennsylvania$62,598$5,21721.8%
Ontario$60,303$5,02524.6%
Quebec$57,012$4,75128.7%
British Columbia$61,157$5,09623.6%
Alberta$60,698$5,05824.1%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $80,000 a year a month?

$6,666.67 a month before tax ($80,000 ÷ 12), or $3,076.92 on each of 26 biweekly paychecks.

How much is $80,000 a year after tax?

About $65,110 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $60,875 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

What if I work more than 40 hours?

A salary doesn't change with hours, but the hourly equivalent does: $34.19 an hour at 45 hours a week and $30.77 at 50.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $80,000 a year is $40.00 an hour worked. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other salaries

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.