$42 an hour is how much a year?

$42 an hour is $87,360 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $7,280.00 a month, $3,360.00 every two weeks and $1,680.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$87,360

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$87,360.00
Week · 5 days worked$1,680.00
Day · 8 hours$336.00
Hour$42.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$42 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$42.00
Per day$336.00
Per week$1,680.00
Every two weeks$3,360.00
Twice a month$3,640.00
Per month$7,280.00
Per year$87,360.00

$42 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$43,680$3,640.00$840.00
25$54,600$4,550.00$1,050.00
30$65,520$5,460.00$1,260.00
35$76,440$6,370.00$1,470.00
37.5$81,900$6,825.00$1,575.00
40$87,360$7,280.00$1,680.00
45$98,280$8,190.00$1,890.00
50$109,200$9,100.00$2,100.00

$87,360 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$70,288$5,85719.5%
Florida$70,288$5,85719.5%
California$65,273$5,43925.3%
New York$65,759$5,48024.7%
Illinois$66,108$5,50924.3%
Pennsylvania$67,545$5,62922.7%
Ontario$65,340$5,44525.2%
Quebec$61,558$5,13029.5%
British Columbia$66,298$5,52524.1%
Alberta$65,674$5,47324.8%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $42 an hour a month?

$7,280.00 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($87,360 ÷ 12).

How much is $87,360 a year after tax?

About $70,288 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $65,273 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $42 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $42 an hour is $43,680 a year, and at 30 hours $65,520.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $42 an hour is $84,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.