$38 an hour is how much a year?

$38 an hour is $79,040 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $6,586.67 a month, $3,040.00 every two weeks and $1,520.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$79,040

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$79,040.00
Week · 5 days worked$1,520.00
Day · 8 hours$304.00
Hour$38.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$38 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$38.00
Per day$304.00
Per week$1,520.00
Every two weeks$3,040.00
Twice a month$3,293.33
Per month$6,586.67
Per year$79,040.00

$38 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$39,520$3,293.33$760.00
25$49,400$4,116.67$950.00
30$59,280$4,940.00$1,140.00
35$69,160$5,763.33$1,330.00
37.5$74,100$6,175.00$1,425.00
40$79,040$6,586.67$1,520.00
45$88,920$7,410.00$1,710.00
50$98,800$8,233.33$1,900.00

$79,040 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$64,435$5,37018.5%
Florida$64,435$5,37018.5%
California$60,301$5,02523.7%
New York$60,391$5,03323.6%
Illinois$60,667$5,05623.2%
Pennsylvania$61,953$5,16321.6%
Ontario$59,654$4,97124.5%
Quebec$56,427$4,70228.6%
British Columbia$60,495$5,04123.5%
Alberta$60,057$5,00524%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $38 an hour a month?

$6,586.67 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($79,040 ÷ 12).

How much is $79,040 a year after tax?

About $64,435 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $60,301 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $38 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $38 an hour is $39,520 a year, and at 30 hours $59,280.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $38 an hour is $76,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.