$40 an hour is how much a year?

$40 an hour is $83,200 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $6,933.33 a month, $3,200.00 every two weeks and $1,600.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$83,200

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$83,200.00
Week · 5 days worked$1,600.00
Day · 8 hours$320.00
Hour$40.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$40 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$40.00
Per day$320.00
Per week$1,600.00
Every two weeks$3,200.00
Twice a month$3,466.67
Per month$6,933.33
Per year$83,200.00

$40 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$41,600$3,466.67$800.00
25$52,000$4,333.33$1,000.00
30$62,400$5,200.00$1,200.00
35$72,800$6,066.67$1,400.00
37.5$78,000$6,500.00$1,500.00
40$83,200$6,933.33$1,600.00
45$93,600$7,800.00$1,800.00
50$104,000$8,666.67$2,000.00

$83,200 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$67,361$5,61319%
Florida$67,361$5,61319%
California$62,787$5,23224.5%
New York$63,075$5,25624.2%
Illinois$63,388$5,28223.8%
Pennsylvania$64,749$5,39622.2%
Ontario$62,464$5,20524.9%
Quebec$58,963$4,91429.1%
British Columbia$63,363$5,28023.8%
Alberta$62,833$5,23624.5%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $40 an hour a month?

$6,933.33 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($83,200 ÷ 12).

How much is $83,200 a year after tax?

About $67,361 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $62,787 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $40 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $40 an hour is $41,600 a year, and at 30 hours $62,400.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $40 an hour is $80,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.