Best balance transfer credit cards in Canada for 2026
Cards with an intro balance transfer rate and a stated transfer fee, ranked by year 1 value for a couple carrying a $5,000 balance at 22%. Each card shows Year 1 against every year after, so a card that's mostly its welcome bonus is easy to spot.
Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you apply through some links on this page. It never affects rank: cards are ordered by the value worked out from your spending. How we make money · Methodology
Spending: Couple · $2,555/moCarries $5,000 at 22%Rank these on my own spending
- #1
after fees: After the card's annual or monthly fee, and foreign transaction fees if you set foreign spending. Additional-card fees and memberships some benefits need (such as Amazon Prime) aren't included.Year 1$1,967Year 2+$5473 years $3,060 after fees· pays for itself in month 1Mostly first-year value
Breakdown, earn rates and why it's ranked here
Year 1$1,967Year 2+$547Welcome or anniversary bonus$300 / $0Rewards on spending$667 / $667Intro APR savings$1,000 / $0Fees (taken off the end)-$0 / −$120 Pays for itself in month 1 · value so far covers fees so far Year 1Year 2Year 3Earn rate by category
4%GrocGroceries1%DineDining and takeout2%GasGas and EV charging1%AirFlights1%HotelHotels and car rentals2%TransitTransit and rideshare4%StreamStreaming1%DrugDrugstores1%OnlineOnline shopping4%BillsPhone, internet and utilities1%OtherEverything elseWhy it's ranked here
- Ranked #1 of 1. By Year 1 value on the couple preset's spending. Over 3 years it's worth $3,060 after fees.
- Year 1. $1,967 = welcome bonus $300 + rewards $667 + intro APR savings $1,000.
- Each year after. $547 = rewards $667 − fee $120.
Verified Oct 16, 2026Every term and assumption
All values are after each card's annual or monthly fee, and foreign transaction fees when you set foreign spending. Additional-card fees and memberships some benefits need (such as Amazon Prime or Instacart+) aren't included.
Rates, fees and offers are set by the issuer and may change. Check the issuer's terms before you apply. We don't estimate approval odds.
Values for points and miles are estimates based on published redemption valuations; actual value depends on how you redeem.
More best-of lists
The ranking in numbers
Couple preset, $2,555 a month, after fees. "~" marks estimates.
| Card | Year 1 | Year 2+ | 3 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scotiabank Momentum Visa Infinite | $1,967 | $547 | $3,060 |
Frequently asked questions
What are the best balance transfer credit cards?
On couple spending ($2,555 a month), Scotiabank Momentum Visa Infinite ranks first: $1,967 in year 1 and $547 a year after fees.
How were these cards picked?
Cards with an intro balance transfer rate and a stated transfer fee, ranked by year 1 value for a couple carrying a $5,000 balance at 22%. The order comes from the same calculation as the comparison tool, with the same tie-breakers; commission never changes it.
Will the order be the same for me?
Only if you spend like the preset. Spending more in a card's bonus categories moves it up. Set your own numbers in the tool to see your order.
Sources
- Amex Cobalt card page
- Milesopedia points valuations, in effect since September 1, 2026
- Prince of Travel points valuations (cross-check, high end of range)
- CIBC Aventura Visa Infinite card page
- RBC Avion Visa Infinite card page
- PC World Elite Mastercard page
- WestJet RBC World Elite Mastercard page (70,000 points = up to $700 off travel)
- National Bank World Elite Mastercard page (redemption examples)
Estimates for information only; not financial advice. See how cards are ranked.

