Best balance transfer credit cards in Canada for 2026

Verified Oct 16, 2026CAD

Cards with an intro balance transfer rate and a stated transfer fee, ranked by year 1 value for a couple carrying a $5,000 balance at 22%. Each card shows Year 1 against every year after, so a card that's mostly its welcome bonus is easy to spot.

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you apply through some links on this page. It never affects rank: cards are ordered by the value worked out from your spending. How we make money · Methodology

Spending: Couple · $2,555/moCarries $5,000 at 22%Rank these on my own spending

  1. #1Scotiabank Momentum Visa Infinite

    Scotiabank

    Momentum Visa Infinite

    $120 fee · yr 1 freeGroceries 4%Bills 4%
    after fees: After the card's annual or monthly fee, and foreign transaction fees if you set foreign spending. Additional-card fees and memberships some benefits need (such as Amazon Prime) aren't included.
    Year 1$1,967
    Year 2+$547

    3 years $3,060 after fees· pays for itself in month 1Mostly first-year value

    Breakdown, earn rates and why it's ranked here
    Year 1$1,967
    Year 2+$547
    Welcome or anniversary bonus$300 / $0Rewards on spending$667 / $667Intro APR savings$1,000 / $0Fees (taken off the end)-$0 / −$120
    Pays for itself in month 1 · value so far covers fees so far
    Year 1Year 2Year 3

    Earn rate by category

    4%
    Groc
    Groceries
    1%
    Dine
    Dining and takeout
    2%
    Gas
    Gas and EV charging
    1%
    Air
    Flights
    1%
    Hotel
    Hotels and car rentals
    2%
    Transit
    Transit and rideshare
    4%
    Stream
    Streaming
    1%
    Drug
    Drugstores
    1%
    Online
    Online shopping
    4%
    Bills
    Phone, internet and utilities
    1%
    Other
    Everything else
    Why it's ranked here
    1. Ranked #1 of 1. By Year 1 value on the couple preset's spending. Over 3 years it's worth $3,060 after fees.
    2. Year 1. $1,967 = welcome bonus $300 + rewards $667 + intro APR savings $1,000.
    3. Each year after. $547 = rewards $667 − fee $120.
    Verified Oct 16, 2026Every term and assumption

All values are after each card's annual or monthly fee, and foreign transaction fees when you set foreign spending. Additional-card fees and memberships some benefits need (such as Amazon Prime or Instacart+) aren't included.

Rates, fees and offers are set by the issuer and may change. Check the issuer's terms before you apply. We don't estimate approval odds.

Values for points and miles are estimates based on published redemption valuations; actual value depends on how you redeem.

More best-of lists

The ranking in numbers

Couple preset, $2,555 a month, after fees. "~" marks estimates.

CardYear 1Year 2+3 years
Scotiabank Momentum Visa Infinite$1,967$547$3,060

Frequently asked questions

What are the best balance transfer credit cards?

On couple spending ($2,555 a month), Scotiabank Momentum Visa Infinite ranks first: $1,967 in year 1 and $547 a year after fees.

How were these cards picked?

Cards with an intro balance transfer rate and a stated transfer fee, ranked by year 1 value for a couple carrying a $5,000 balance at 22%. The order comes from the same calculation as the comparison tool, with the same tie-breakers; commission never changes it.

Will the order be the same for me?

Only if you spend like the preset. Spending more in a card's bonus categories moves it up. Set your own numbers in the tool to see your order.

Sources

Estimates for information only; not financial advice. See how cards are ranked.