Missouri Sales Tax Calculator
Missouri's state rate is 4.225%. With local taxes the total is 5.225% to 13.238%, depending on the county, city and district. Pick a location to add tax to a price or take it out of a receipt.
Total with tax
$108.98
8.98% total tax in Kansas City, Jackson County
- Price before tax$100.0092%
- State (4.225%)$4.234%
- Local taxes (4.75%)$4.754%
Line-by-line breakdown
| Price before tax | $100.00 |
| State (4.225%) | $4.23 |
| Local taxes (4.75%) | $4.75 |
| Total | $108.98 |
Includes: Kansas City Zoological District.
Rates in effect from October 1, 2026. For an exact address, use the Missouri sales tax rate lookup.
Worked examples
Combined rates in each county, lowest to highest, on an ordinary purchase.
| County | Combined rate | Places listed |
|---|---|---|
| Adair County | 5.975%–9.725% | 10 |
| Andrew County | 7.425%–10.425% | 12 |
| Atchison County | 6.475%–9.475% | 8 |
| Audrain County | 6.35%–8.85% | 12 |
| Barry County | 6.225%–10.475% | 18 |
| Barton County | 6.475%–9.475% | 11 |
| Bates County | 5.225%–8.85% | 12 |
| Benton County | 6.225%–9.1% | 12 |
| Bollinger County | 6.85%–8.85% | 11 |
| Boone County | 5.975%–10.475% | 36 |
| Buchanan County | 5.825%–11.2% | 21 |
| Butler County | 5.475%–8.975% | 15 |
| Caldwell County | 6.725%–9.975% | 11 |
| Callaway County | 6.725%–9.725% | 15 |
| Camden County | 6.225%–10.225% | 31 |
| Cape Girardeau County | 5.725%–10.475% | 28 |
| Carroll County | 6.225%–9.225% | 10 |
| Carter County | 5.725%–9.225% | 11 |
| Cass County | 5.85%–11.1% | 54 |
| Cedar County | 6.475%–8.725% | 5 |
| Chariton County | 6.225%–8.725% | 15 |
| Christian County | 5.975%–10.85% | 28 |
| Clark County | 7.225%–8.725% | 9 |
| Clay County | 5.475%–11.85% | 78 |
| Clinton County | 5.725%–10.475% | 15 |
| Cole County | 5.6%–9.85% | 22 |
| Cooper County | 7.1%–10.6% | 14 |
| Crawford County | 6.975%–10.975% | 23 |
| Dade County | 7.475%–9.975% | 9 |
| Dallas County | 6.725%–8.225% | 8 |
| Daviess County | 6.225%–8.35% | 10 |
| DeKalb County | 6.225%–10.975% | 12 |
| Dent County | 6.475%–9.35% | 10 |
| Douglas County | 6.225%–8.225% | 6 |
| Dunklin County | 5.913%–9.163% | 14 |
| Franklin County | 6.475%–10.475% | 45 |
| Gasconade County | 6.1%–9.975% | 15 |
| Gentry County | 5.725%–7.725% | 8 |
| Greene County | 5.975%–10.6% | 41 |
| Grundy County | 5.725%–8.35% | 8 |
| Harrison County | 5.475%–8.35% | 13 |
| Henry County | 6.175%–8.925% | 13 |
| Hickory County | 6.225%–8.225% | 10 |
| Holt County | 6.725%–8.225% | 11 |
| Howard County | 8.1%–10.225% | 8 |
| Howell County | 5.912%–9.412% | 21 |
| Iron County | 6.225%–9.225% | 14 |
| Jackson County | 5.725%–11.975% | 193 |
| Jasper County | 5.6%–10.725% | 32 |
| Jefferson County | 6.35%–11.6% | 72 |
| Johnson County | 7.475%–9.975% | 12 |
| Knox County | 6.725%–8.225% | 8 |
| Laclede County | 5.413%–9.413% | 16 |
| Lafayette County | 6.475%–10.475% | 20 |
| Lawrence County | 6.725%–10.35% | 16 |
| Lewis County | 7.35%–8.975% | 12 |
| Lincoln County | 6.975%–10.475% | 21 |
| Linn County | 6.475%–8.975% | 11 |
| Livingston County | 5.85%–9.35% | 10 |
| Macon County | 6.85%–9.1% | 12 |
| Madison County | 6.725%–10.225% | 11 |
| Maries County | 6.891%–9.891% | 10 |
| Marion County | 6.1%–10.35% | 9 |
| McDonald County | 6.225%–8.725% | 16 |
| Mercer County | 7.975%–9.475% | 6 |
| Miller County | 5.725%–10.475% | 23 |
| Mississippi County | 6.975%–10.225% | 10 |
| Moniteau County | 6.975%–8.975% | 11 |
| Monroe County | 5.725%–8.725% | 11 |
| Montgomery County | 6.475%–8.475% | 15 |
| Morgan County | 6.225%–9.725% | 13 |
| New Madrid County | 6.725%–9.725% | 20 |
| Newton County | 5.85%–11.975% | 33 |
| Nodaway County | 6.6%–10.1% | 19 |
| Oregon County | 6.725%–9.725% | 7 |
| Osage County | 6.975%–9.225% | 17 |
| Ozark County | 7.225%–8.725% | 24 |
| Pemiscot County | 7.225%–9.975% | 17 |
| Perry County | 6.6%–9.475% | 15 |
| Pettis County | 5.725%–9.725% | 16 |
| Phelps County | 5.35%–8.6% | 16 |
| Pike County | 7.287%–9.537% | 16 |
| Platte County | 5.475%–9.975% | 50 |
| Polk County | 5.6%–8.85% | 15 |
| Pulaski County | 5.975%–10.225% | 21 |
| Putnam County | 7.725%–9.6% | 6 |
| Ralls County | 6.375%–10.125% | 14 |
| Randolph County | 5.975%–9.475% | 12 |
| Ray County | 6.725%–10.725% | 19 |
| Reynolds County | 5.725%–8.225% | 10 |
| Ripley County | 5.725%–8.225% | 9 |
| Saline County | 6.225%–8.975% | 16 |
| Schuyler County | 6.225%–8.725% | 7 |
| Scotland County | 5.975%–7.475% | 7 |
| Scott County | 6.725%–10.975% | 24 |
| Shannon County | 5.725%–9.225% | 9 |
| Shelby County | 7.225%–9.975% | 11 |
| St. Charles County | 5.95%–10.45% | 72 |
| St. Clair County | 5.225%–8.1% | 11 |
| St. Francois County | 6.85%–10.35% | 18 |
| St. Louis city | 9.679%–11.679% | 79 |
| St. Louis County | 7.738%–13.238% | 393 |
| Ste. Genevieve County | 7.6%–9.6% | 9 |
| Stoddard County | 7.413%–9.413% | 16 |
| Stone County | 6.475%–10.975% | 18 |
| Sullivan County | 7.475%–9.475% | 12 |
| Taney County | 6.35%–11.35% | 38 |
| Texas County | 5.975%–8.85% | 21 |
| Vernon County | 5.225%–8.725% | 16 |
| Warren County | 6.975%–10.225% | 15 |
| Washington County | 6.725%–9.225% | 14 |
| Wayne County | 5.975%–8.975% | 16 |
| Webster County | 6.308%–8.808% | 9 |
| Worth County | 6.6%–9.1% | 6 |
| Wright County | 6.1%–8.975% | 11 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the sales tax rate in Missouri?
The state rate is 4.225%. With local taxes, the combined rate runs from 5.225% to 13.238%.
Where is the sales tax highest in Missouri?
The highest combined rate is 13.238%, in part of St. Louis County. Rates that high usually come from a special district that covers a few addresses.
Why can the rate change from one street to the next?
Cities, counties, transit authorities and special districts each add their own tax, and their boundaries don't always line up. Pick the most specific place that matches the address, or check it with the state's lookup.
Anything else to know about sales tax in Missouri?
Community improvement and transportation development districts cover only certain properties, often a single shopping center. Groceries are taxed at a lower rate.
Sources
Estimates for information only; not tax, legal or financial advice. See our methodology.

