$48 an hour is how much a year?

$48 an hour is $99,840 a year at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year: $8,320.00 a month, $3,840.00 every two weeks and $1,920.00 a week, before tax.

A year at this rate

$99,840

Gross pay, before tax · 40 hours a week, 52 weeks

Year · 52 weeks paid$99,840.00
Week · 5 days worked$1,920.00
Day · 8 hours$384.00
Hour$48.00

Different hours or weeks? Open it in the salary calculator.

$48 an hour in every pay period
Per hour$48.00
Per day$384.00
Per week$1,920.00
Every two weeks$3,840.00
Twice a month$4,160.00
Per month$8,320.00
Per year$99,840.00

$48 an hour at different hours

Hours a weekPer yearPer monthPer week
20$49,920$4,160.00$960.00
25$62,400$5,200.00$1,200.00
30$74,880$6,240.00$1,440.00
35$87,360$7,280.00$1,680.00
37.5$93,600$7,800.00$1,800.00
40$99,840$8,320.00$1,920.00
45$112,320$9,360.00$2,160.00
50$124,800$10,400.00$2,400.00

$99,840 a year after tax (2026)

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no pre-tax deductions. Canadian figures treat the amount as Canadian dollars.

WhereTake-home a yearPer monthEffective rate
Texas$79,067$6,58920.8%
Florida$79,067$6,58920.8%
California$72,729$6,06127.2%
New York$73,774$6,14826.1%
Illinois$74,270$6,18925.6%
Pennsylvania$75,932$6,32823.9%
Ontario$74,097$6,17525.8%
Quebec$69,484$5,79030.4%
British Columbia$75,258$6,27224.6%
Alberta$74,347$6,19625.5%

Frequently asked questions

How much is $48 an hour a month?

$8,320.00 a month before tax, working 40 hours a week all year ($99,840 ÷ 12).

How much is $99,840 a year after tax?

About $79,067 in Texas, which has no state income tax, and $72,729 in California, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions on 2026 rates. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare come out everywhere in the US.

Is $48 an hour part-time different?

Yes: at 20 hours a week $48 an hour is $49,920 a year, and at 30 hours $74,880.

Does unpaid time off change it?

Yes. With two weeks unpaid, 50 working weeks, $48 an hour is $96,000 a year. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the figures.

Other hourly rates

Gross pay is the rate times the hours paid. Take-home uses 2026 federal, state and provincial rates from official sources; see our methodology. Estimates for information only; not tax advice.